Sheriffs of St. Mary's County

The listed individuals have served as Sheriff of St. Mary's County:

YEARS SERVED SHERIFF TERM/S
1637/1638 to 1639 James Baldridge One
1638/1639 to 1641 Thomas Baldridge One
1641 to 1642 Cypian Thorowgood One
1642 to 1645 Edward Packer One
1646 to 1648 John Hatch One
1648 to 1649 William Tompson One
1649 to 1650 Philip Land One
1650 to 1653 Nicholas Gwyther One
1653 to 1654 John Metcalfe One
1654 to 1654 John Smith One
1654 to 1655 James Veitch One
1655 to 1657 Sampson Waring One
1657 to 1662 Nicholas Gwyther Second Term
1662 to 1663 Richard Willan One
1663 to 1664 William Evans One
1664 to 1665 Thomas Dent One
1665 to 1666 John Lawson One
1666 to 1667 Nicholas Young One
1667 to 1672 John Jarboe One
1672 to 1674 Luke Gardiner One
1674 to 1677 Clement Hill One
1677 to 1679 Gerrard Slye One
1679 to 1682 William Boarman, Sr. One
1682 to 1685 Joshua Doyne One
1685 to 1686 John Baker One
1686 to 1688 Garrett VanSwearingen One
1688 to 1689 Joshua Doyne Second Term
1689 to 1692 Robert Carse One
1692 to 1694 Robert Mason One
1694 to 1696 John Coode, Sr. One
1696 to 1698 Robert Mason Second Term
1698 to 1700 Henry Lowe One
1700 to 1702 Thomas Hatton One
1702 to 1704 James Hays One
1704 to 1707 John Coode, Jr. One
1707 to 1709 William Coode One
1709 to 1712 Kenelm Cheseldyne One
1712 to 1715 Henry Lowe, Jr. One
1715 to 1717 Kenelm Cheseldyne Second Term
1717 to 1720 Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer One
1720 to 1723 Thomas Truman Greenfield One
1723 to 1726 Richard Hopewell One
1727 to 1729 John Baker One
1729 to 1732 George Mackall Clarke One
1732 to 1735 John Hicks One
1735 to 1738 Richard Hopewell Second Term
1738 to 1741 John Cartwright One
1741 to 1744 William Cartwright One
1744 to 1745 Philip Key One
1745 to 1748 Gilbert Ireland One
1748 to 1751 Robert Chesley One
1751 to 1755 Meverell Locke One
1755 to 1755 Philip Barton Key One
1755 to 1758 Meverell Locke Second Term
1758 to 1761 John Eden One
1761 to 1764 Normand Bruce One
1764 to 1767 Jeremiah Jordan One
1767 to 1770 Robert Watts One
1770 to 1773 Jenifer Taylor One
1773 to 1776 Hugh Hopewell One
1777 to 1778 James Mills One
1778 to 1782 Zachariah Forrest One
1782 to 1785 Samuel Abell, Jr. One
1785 to 1788 John Cartwright One
1788 to 1791 Philip Ford One
1791 to 1794 Francis Hammersley One
1794 to 1797 Samuel Abell, Jr. Second Term
1797 to 1800 Zachariah Forrest Second Term
1800 to 1803  Francis Millard One
1803 to 1806 James Cooke One
1806 to 1809 John McWilliams One
1809 to 1812 Joseph Gough One
1812 to 1815 Enoch Combs One
1815 to 1818 John Cole One
1818 to 1821 William T. Maddox One
1821 to 1824 James Hayden One
1824 to 1827 William Williams One
1827 to 1830 Thomas W. Morgan One
1830 to 1833 Benjamin G. Cole One
1833 to 1836 George H. Morgan One
1836 to 1839 Thomas W. Morgan Second Term
1839 to 1842 George W. Morgan One
1842 to 1845 Stephen H. Gough One
1845 to 1848 John Greenwell One
1848 to 1851 John B. Hayden One
1851 to 1852 James Johnson One
1852 to 1853 Clark J. Durant One
1853 to 1855 Clark J. Durant Second Term
1855 to 1857 Madrid P. Blakistone One
1857 to 1859 Thomas L. Davis One
1859 to 1861 James Thompson Yates One
1861 to 1863 Thomas L. Davis One
1863 to 1865 Philip H. Dorsey One
1865 to 1867 Francis M. Goddard One
1867 to 1868 Richard A. Clarke One
1868 to 1869 John F. Fenwick One
1869 to 1871 James R. Alvey One
1871 to 1873 Bennet R. Abell One
1873 to 1875 Benjamin G. Foxwell One
1875 to 1877 Bennet R. Abell Second Term
1877 to 1879 John Frank Smith One
1879 to 1881 William F. Ford One
1881 to 1883 William J. Wathen One
1883 to 1885 John F. Fenwick Second Term
1885 to 1887 John P. Greenwell One
1887 to 1889 John F. Ching One
1889 to 1891 Leo M. Wathen One
1891 to 1892 Francis X. Thompson One
1892 to 1893 Samuel Chapman Thompson One
1893 to 1895 Leo M. Wathen Second Term
1895 to 1897 James Oscar Jones One
1897 to 1899 Benedict B. Love One
1899 to 1901 William T. Bailey One
1901 to 1903 Francis X. Thompson Second Term
1903 to 1905 J. Wesley Freeman One
1905 to 1907 Oscar G. Wathen One
1907 to 1909 Henry C. Dent One
1909 to 1911 John B. Love One
1911 to 1913 Henry C. Dent Second Term
1913 to 1915 John B. Love Second Term
1915 to 1917 Daniel J. Bowles One
1917 to 1919 John B. Love Third Term
1919 to 1921 Daniel J. Bowles Second Term
1921 to 1923 William E. Clarke One
1923 to 1926 J. Gerald Abell One
1926 to 1930 William E. Clarke Second Term
1930 to 1934 Richard T. Hammett One
1934 to 1938 John B. Love Fourth Term
1938 to 1942 William E. Clarke Third Term
1942 to 1946 Howard V. Hammett One
1946 to 1950 Willard B. Long One
1950 to 1954 Willard B. Long Second Term
1954 to 1958 Robert B. Miedzinski One
1958 to 1962 Robert B. Miedzinski Second Term
1962 to 1966 Robert B. Miedzinski Third Term
1966 to 1970 Benjamin H. Burroughs, Jr. One
1970 to 1974 Lawrence Williams One
1974 to 1976 George Sanger One
1977 to 1978 Joseph L. Somerville, Sr. One
1978 to 1982 Joseph L. Somerville, Sr. Second Term
1982 to 1986 Wayne L. Pettit One
1986 to 1990 Wayne L. Pettit Second Term
1990 to 1994 Wayne L. Pettit Third Term
1994 to 1998 Richard J. Voorhaar One
1998 to 2002 Richard J. Voorhaar Second Term
2002 to 2006 David D. Zylak One
2006 to 2010 Timothy K. Cameron One
2010 to 2014 Timothy K. Cameron Second Term
2014 to 2018 Timothy K. Cameron Third Term
2018 to 2022 Timothy K. Cameron Fourth Term